Privacy Policy

Victory Curtains and Blinds ('Victory') is committed to providing you with great advice, first class service and high end window coverings. We're also committed to ensuring that your personal information (such as your name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, occupation, previous addresses, etc.) is:

  1. Collected lawfully, fairly and in a non-intrusive way
  2. Used or disclosed only for:
    • the primary purpose of delivering the high standards of service and products that you expect and that Victory prides itself on; and
    • related secondary purposes such as follow-up service calls and marketing of new service and product ranges; and
  3. Securely protected to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Victory is bound by amendments made to the Privacy Act 1988 which enshrine 13 Australian Privacy Principles ('APP') relating to the use and protection of your personal information.

This policy sets out the matters Victory's required to communicate to its customers. It must be read in conjunction with Victory's Collection Statement.

With reference to the APPs, Victory operates as follows:

  1. APP1 – OPEN AND TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Victory aims to ensure that personal information is managed in an open and transparent way.

  2. APP2 – ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

    Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a transaction with Victory. However, in order for Victory to fulfil your needs or requirements, at some point in time your personal information will be required.

  3. APP3 – COLLECTION OF SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Victory will only collect personal information that is required to fulfil its business functions and activities.

    Victory doesn't collect personal information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record or state of health unless:

    • You consent
    • The collection is required by law
    • The collection is a permitted general situation
    • The collection is a permitted health situation.
  4. APP4 – DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

    If Victory receives unsolicited personal information, Victory will determine whether it would have collected the information by means of APP3.

    If Victory determines that the information wouldn't have been collected by means of APP3, it should destroy the information.

  5. APP5 – NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Refer to Victory's Collection Statement, in particular sections 2 and 3.

  6. APP6 – USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Refer to Victory's Collection Statement, in particular, sections 3 and 4.

  7. APP7 – DIRECT MARKETING

    Victory may use and disclose personal information to direct market products offered by Victory, their agents, dealers and members of Victory's corporate group, business partners, or where Victory may think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

    • Post
    • Email
    • Electronic messaging
    • Social media
    • Targeted web content
    • Other direct marketing channels.

    Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling 13 13 99, even if you're no longer a customer.

  8. APP8 – CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Victory doesn't transfer your personal information to any person or body in a foreign country.

  9. APP9 – ADOPTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

    Victory doesn't use any identifiers (such as a tax file number) assigned by a government agency as part of your personal information.

  10. APP10 – QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Victory will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. However, Victory looks to you to notify Victory of any changes to your circumstances which should be incorporated in the personal information Victory holds.

  11. APP11 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Victory takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Victory does this by having in place the latest IT and restricting access to paper held information to authorised Victory personnel only.

  12. APP12 – ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You have a right to access your personal information on written request to Victory, unless Victory considers that a statutory exception applies (in which case, Victory will inform you of the reasons). Victory will not apply a charge in making your written request. However, Victory reserves the right to levy reasonable charges in providing access.

  13. APP13 – CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You can seek to make a correction of your personal information. If Victory refuses to correct your personal information, Victory will give you the reasons in writing and inform you of the mechanisms available to take the matter further.

 

Collection Statement

Victory has always taken social responsibility very seriously and to act with the utmost integrity and to be a good corporate citizen in the wider community.

This statement explains the aspects of Victory's collection and use of personal information (such as your name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, occupation, previous addresses, etc).

1. WHO IS VICTORY?

Victory consists of all companies that trade under the trademark of 'Victory Curtains and Blinds'.

2. HOW VICTORY COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Victory collects your personal information through the following channels:

  • Directly from you, whether by telephone, in person, online, written enquires or by provision of your business card
  • From third parties, such as professionals (architects and interior designers), trades people and contractors in the building industry (some of the types of which are listed under section 4) or your friends who are satisfied clients (in any case, Victory will verify your details directly with you as soon as it is reasonable and practicable to do so)
  • By the use of cookies (which are pieces of information that Victory's web site transfers to your computer's hard-drive for site usage so that Victory can seek to improve your online experience. If you don't wish to receive cookies, you should speak with your ISP to adjust your browser to refuse cookies or warn you when they are being used).

Victory holds personal information in hard and/or soft copies at its offices. Victory takes reasonable steps to keep it secure and protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

3. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING AND HOLDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Victory collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information:

  • To supply and deliver products and services in the Victory range
  • For on-going service and maintenance
  • To verify warranty claims
  • To give you information on and access to the latest developments and innovations in Victory's product range and services
  • To inform you of any up-coming sales or specials.

If you don't provide Victory your personal information, Victory may not be able to provide the products or services that you require, or within the service levels or time frames that you expect.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY VICTORY

To enable Victory to maintain its high service standards, Victory may disclose your personal information as reasonably required to:

  • Outsourced contractors or service providers who may manage one or more of the following services:
    • Installation of Victory's products
    • Delivery of Victory's products
    • Customer call centres
    • Database maintenance
    • Billing and debt-recovery
    • Marketing of new products and services
    • IT
  • Your nominated representative (for example, your managing agent of a rental property or legal adviser)
  • Victory's professional advisers
  • Market researchers (for example, statistical information on new home building, in which case Victory will seek to ensure customer anonymity)
  • Market related services or products for which Victory may receive a fee (for example, builders, suppliers of glass and windows, interior designers, financial products)
  • Victory's preferred affiliated suppliers and installers (where your location is outside of Victory's operating territory. Victory will tell you if you if you're outside of the service territory).

Victory doesn't transfer your personal information to any person or body in a foreign country.

5. YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information on written request to Victory, unless Victory considers that a statutory exception applies (in which case, Victory will inform you of the exception that applies). Victory won't apply a charge in making your written request. However, Victory reserves the right to levy reasonable charges in providing access.

6. COMPLAINTS

If you have a concern regarding Victory's compliance with any privacy laws, you should ask for or mark your written enquiry to the attention of Victory's Privacy Officer using the details in Contact Victory below.

Victory shall:

  • Acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  • Give you an estimated response time
  • Process and respond to your complaint as soon as Victory reasonably can.

7. CONTACT VICTORY

You may contact Victory at:

245 Browns Road
Noble Park
VIC 3174
Tel: 8793 5700
Fax: 8793 5799
E-mail: enquiries@victoryblinds.com.au
Victory Curtains and Blinds: ABN 42 137 043 406

×

Need Inspiration?

If you're not sure what you're looking for, have one of our experienced
Decor Consultants come to you for a free in-home measure and quote.

Ph. 13 13 99 I'M JUST BROWSING BOOK AN APPOINTMENT
Victory Blinds Consultant